Mystic Medusa Astrology values your privacy and has taken the following steps to secure it.

  • We are an advertisement-free website. There are no trackers or cookies from advertisers on the site. No data is shared with advertisers or other commercial interests.
  • There are no affiliate links on the site. If an external website is linked to, it is for further information on a subject of interest or to reference the source of a quote/image.
  • There no social media share links or ‘like buttons’ on the the site. We previously had them for user’s convenience but removed them upon finding out that, in some cases, social media companies could share information about pages visited by Mystic Medusa Astrology users with third parties.

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, disposed of, stored, disclosed, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from mysticmedusa.com (hereby known as the website or the site or us/we). We have adopted the principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988, as well as those of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use first party cookies to remember your log-in details so that you don’t need to log in each time you return to the site. We also use these to store your membership and order details. Your password is unable to be seen by us and your membership + order details are stored securely on the site only.

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, and time zone.

Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view on Mystic Medusa, what websites or search terms referred you to the site and information about how you interact with the site. This helps us gain a clearer picture of what interests people most about the site and make improvements to the user experience.

It does not show up as your individual searches and clicks but as meta-data. For example, that people in the USA prefer articles about Saturn but click away from Pluto Transit posts. Or that Safari browsers load the Tarot app more slowly.  This is done via Google Analytics and you can read their privacy policy below.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

COOKIES

Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Read more about cookies, and how to disable cookies.

We use cookies them to help identify which time zone you’re in, so that the moon calendar setting is remembered for your convenience. Similarly, with the “stay logged in” feature. Cookies ensure you do not have to log in anew each visit.

Cookies do not identify you or provide access to your computer.

LOG FILES

Log files track actions occurring on the site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Aggregated analysis of log files is used to monitor website usage.

PAYMENTS

This site uses Stripe and Paypal to process payments. They are both globally trusted and secure platforms.

Paypal Privacy Policy.

Stripe Privacy Policy.

You can read the privacy policy of Paypal here and secure server technology that encrypts your data— which means we don’t see your card or payment method details.

Stripe is also a globally trusted and secure platform to collect financial transactions.

We use a designated, completely private server and the top application for maximum security.

Billing addresses are required when you order for security purposes by Stripe and federal law in most places. It is for anti-fraud measures but we do not share them with external parties.

Your birth date is required when ordering birth charts, however, it is not viewed by us. It is also no longer stored on file, further reinforcing our preference for keeping you and your data protected.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your email address to communicate with you about your order and to send digital downloads. We also use it to send the Daily Mystic email that is included in the Mega Mystic membership. You can, if you wish, opt-in to receive information about sales, special deals, and new products. You can also opt-out of this list or of the Daily Mystic if you wish.

We use the third party platform, Mailchimp, that employs strong security and data protection procedures, regulations, and policies to ensure safety and security. Learn more about their security policies here

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

We would only ever share any of your personal information if we were ordered to do so by a federal court subpoena.

GDPR

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including Canada and the United States.

Under the GDPR, you may request your data to be deleted/removed and not used in marketing activities by swiftly emailing support@mysticmedusa.com

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records for five years, unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

The site is not intended for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) years or whatever the minimum age requirement for being an adult is in your country.

CONTACT US

If you do not agree to us handling your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Policy you must notify us and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at support@mysticmedusa.com

Scroll to Top