Privacy Policy

Mystic Medusa Astrology values your privacy and security online. This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, disposed of, stored, disclosed, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://mysticmedusa.com/ (hereby referred to as “website”, “the site”, “us” or ”we”).

Our Privacy Policy has adopted the principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). This statement was last updated as of April 2021 and may be modified in the future to upkeep with current privacy laws.

 

1) HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

1.a. No Tracking Cookies

We do not use tracking cookies to collect or sell Personal Information for marketing purposes or targeted advertising. This is ensured through the following practices:

  • We are an advertisement-free website. There are no trackers or cookies from advertisers on the site. No data is shared with advertisers or other commercial interests.
  • There are no affiliate links on the site. If an external website is linked to on the site, it is for further information on a subject of interest or to reference the source of a quote/image.
  • There are no social media share links or ‘like buttons’ on the site. This is to prevent social media companies sharing information about pages you have visited on our site with external parties.

1.b. Front-End And Back-End Security

We use Wordfence as a firewall and front-end security scanner to protect your information from potential data breaches. This application provides robust encryption of your data, which is safer than cloud-based alternatives. Wordfence automatically logs your IP address, in order to protect and safeguard your information from potential security threats. You can read more about Wordfence and read their Privacy Policy here.

 

2) PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.a. Log In Details

We use first-party cookies to remember your log-in details so that you don’t need to log in each time you return to the site. We also use these for the auto-fill option that generates the Daily Horoscopes and Birth Reports, and to store your membership and order details. Your password is unable to be seen by us. Your membership and order details are stored securely on the site only.

2.b. Web Browser, IP Address, And Time Zone

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, and time zone.

2.c. Engagement With The Site And How You Found It

We collect information as you browse the site about the individual web pages or products you view on Mystic Medusa, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. This helps us understand what interests people most about the site in order to improve the user experience.

The data collected does not include your individual searches or clicks, but collects meta-data through Google Analytics. For example, it may record that people in the USA prefer articles about Saturn but click away from Pluto Transit posts, or Safari browsers are slower than other browsers in loading the Tarot app.  You can read more about Google Analytics privacy policy here. If you wish to opt-out from Google Analytics, you can do so here.

 

3) HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

3.a. COOKIES

Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Read more about cookies and how to disable cookies.

The cookies we use are for optimal performance and functionality of the site. These include first-party cookies, which help to identify which time zone you’re in, so that the Moon Calendar setting is remembered for your convenience. These are also used for the “stay logged in” feature, to ensure you do not have to log in again each visit. Google Analytics is also used to collect meta-data, as referred to above in section 2.c.

We do not use third-party tracker cookies which collect and share your data for targeted marketing purposes.

Cookies do not identify you or provide access to your computer.

3.b. LOG FILES

Log files track actions occurring on the site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Aggregated analysis of log files is used to monitor website usage.

3.c. PAYMENTS

This site uses Stripe and Paypal to process payments. They are both globally trusted and secure platforms.

PayPal is a secure server technology that encrypts your data. We do not see or have access to your card or payment method details. You can read the Privacy Policy of Paypal here.

Stripe is a globally recognised secure platform to collect financial transactions. Billing addresses are required when you order for security purposes by Stripe and federal law in most places for anti-fraud measures. We do not share this information with external parties. You can read the Privacy Policy of Stripe here.

3.d. BIRTH CHART ORDERS

Your birth data is required when ordering birth charts. This information is not viewed by us or stored on file. Your data is not shared externally unless we are required to do so by law. You may delete this information at any time, however this will affect the user experience of the site.

 

4) HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.a. EMAIL

4.a. i) Communication About Orders 

We use your email address to communicate with you about your order and to send digital downloads. We also use it to send the Daily Mystic email that is included in the Mega Mystic membership. You can opt-in to receive information about sales, special deals, and new products. You can also opt-out of this list or of the Daily Mystic if you wish.

4.a. ii) Mailchimp

We use the third-party platform Mailchimp for the Daily Mystic email service. This uses third-party cookies to track certain behaviour, such as whether an email was delivered and opened, and whether links in the email were clicked.

Mailchimp employs strong security and data protection procedures, regulations, and policies to ensure safety and security. Learn more about their Privacy Policy here.

4.a. iv) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

We do not share your personal information with external parties unless we are ordered to do so by a federal court subpoena.

 

5) GDPR

The GDPR applies to you if you are a European resident. Under this regulation, as a data subject you have the rights to:

  • Request a copy of your Personal Data that has been collected.
  • Rectify and erase your Personal Data from our archives.
  • Restrict the processing of your data.
  • Object to the processing of your data.
  • Receive your collected Personal Data in a machine-readable format, which can be forwarded directly to other data controllers.

You can learn more about the GDPR by going directly to their website here.

As a European resident, your Personal Data is processed in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you, such as making an order through the site, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests as listed above.

Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including Canada and the United States.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, such as requesting your data to be deleted/removed and not used in marketing activities, please email [email protected]. We will respond and issue your request within the legal time frame of 30 days.

 

6) DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records for 24 months, unless you ask us to delete this information prior to the end of this time period.

 

7) MINORS

The site is not intended for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) years or the classified minimum age requirement for being an adult in your country.

 

CONTACT US

If you do not agree to us handling your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Policy you must notify us and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at [email protected]

Shopping Cart