Mystic Medusa Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is short because we don’t run advertisements, collect your information for outside companies, track your clicks or use affiliate links.

Not only do we value your privacy but we are proud to be an ad-free site so we can continue to bring you the absolute best content without the distractions.

It’s been important to us that this site remains ad-free, especially because we value this community so highly. That also means that we don’t collect or share your data for advertisers to use. Any Personal Information we get from you, we use for your convenience and benefit.

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, disposed, stored, disclosed and shared when you visit or make a purchase from mysticmedusa.com (hereby known as the website or the site or us/we). We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

By:

  1. accessing, requesting, enquiring about, or purchasing our products or services;
  2. or providing Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent to the use, collection, storage or disclosure of your Personal Information by us in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Personal Information to provide our services and products. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. Below, you can find the main types of Personal Information we collect and the primary reasons why.

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address and time zone.

Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view on Mystic Medusa, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. This helps us gain a clearer picture of what interests people most about our site and how we can cater to your interests and preferences better.

It does not show up as your individual searches and clicks but as meta-data. For example, that people in the USA prefer articles about Saturn but click away from Pluto Transit posts. Or that Safari browsers load the Tarot app more slowly.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

COOKIES

Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Read more about cookies, and how to disable cookies.

We use cookies them to help identify which time zone you’re in, so that the moon calendar setting is remembered for your convenience. Similarly, with the “stay logged in” feature. Cookies ensure you do not have to log in anew each visit.

Cookies do not identify you or provide access to your computer.

LOG FILES

Log files track actions occurring on the site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Aggregated analysis of log files is used to monitor website usage.

PAYMENTS

This site uses Stripe, PayPal and secure server technology that encrypts your data— which means we don’t see your card or payment method details.

PayPal offers a secure and safe financial transaction platform where every transaction is monitored and used advanced encryption.

Stripe is also a globally trusted and secure platform to collect financial transactions.

We use Amazon Web Services to host the site and they offer robust cloud storage and application for maximum security.

Physical and postal addresses are required when you order for security purposes by Stripe/Paypal and federal law in most places. It is for anti-fraud measures but we do not share them to external parties.

Your birth data is required when ordering birth charts, however, it is not viewed by us. It is also no longer stored on file, further reinforcing our preference for keeping you and your data protected.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your email address to communicate with you about your order and to send digital downloads. We also use it to send the Daily Mystic email that is included in the Mega Mystic membership. You can, if you wish, opt in to receive information about sales, special deals and new products. You can also opt out this list or of the Daily Mystic if you wish.

We use the third party platform, Mailchimp, that employs strong security and data protection procedures, regulations and policies to ensure safety and security. Learn more about their security policies here

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

We would only ever share any of your personal information if we were ordered to do so by a federal court subpoena.

GDPR

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Under the GDPR, you may request your data to be deleted/removed and not used in marketing activities by swiftly emailing assistant@mysticmedusa.com

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

The site is not intended for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) years or whatever the minimum age requirement for being an adult is in your country.

CONTACT US

If you do not agree to us handling your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Policy you must notify us and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at assistant@mysticmedusa.com